SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Wall Skink (Cryptoblepharus virgatus)





Wall Skink | Cryptoblepharus virgatus photo
A Wall Skink fell into a ceramic flower pot. This is one of the most common lizards in the Brisbane suburbs. It is only a couple of inches long and is often seen running around brickwork, even in inner city suburbs.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Wall Skink | Cryptoblepharus virgatus photo
Wall skink

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Wall Skink | Cryptoblepharus virgatus photo
Just in case you weren't sure where wall skinks got their name - here is one on our house wall.. Most houses around Brisbane would have these scrambling round walls and fences.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



WALL SKINK FACTS

Description
The Wall Skink has distinct white stripes along its body from the eye area to the base of its tail.

Other Names
Fence Skink

Size
up to 10cm

Habitat
Urban areas, forests and woodlands, grasslands. Most often seen on vertical surfaces such as walls, fences and tree trunks.

Food
invertebrates such as small insects

Breeding
lays eggs

Range
Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia.



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Scincidae
Genus:Cryptoblepharus
Species:virgatus
Common Name:Wall Skink

Relatives in same Genus
  Blue-tailed Skink (C. egeriae)