OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Western Brown snake (Pseudonaja nuchalis)

Western Brown snake | Pseudonaja nuchalis photo
Western Brown snake at the Australia Zoo.

Image by Andy - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

WESTERN BROWN SNAKE FACTS

Other Names
Gwardar

distribution map showing range of Pseudonaja nuchalis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Elapidae
Genus:Pseudonaja
Species:nuchalis
Common Name:Western Brown snake

Relatives in same Genus
  Dugite (P. affinis)
  Eastern Brown Snake (P. textilis)