SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Grey House Spider (Zosis geniculatus)





Grey House Spider | Zosis geniculatus photo
Grey House Spider. Photographed in garage under highset house.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



GREY HOUSE SPIDER FACTS

Description
The Grey House Spider is a small silver and grey spider, with banded legs. The abdomen in triangular in side view. Builds tangled web similar to Redback.

Other Names
Humped Spider

Size
female 7mm, male 3mm

Habitat
Often found under bridges, under houses, in old garages and sheds.

Food
Insects that are trapped in the web are rolled with the hind legs and wrapped in silk.

Breeding
The pink egg-sacs are suspended in the web. The egg sacs have horn-like projections

Notes
Does not have venom glands. Not aggressive. Bite may cause some local pain.



Classification
Class:Arachnida
Order:Araneomorphae
Family:Uloboridae
Genus:Zosis
Species:geniculatus
Common Name:Grey House Spider