SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Jewelled Spider (Gasteracantha minax)





Jewelled Spider | Gasteracantha minax photo
Female Jewelled Spider

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Jewelled Spider | Gasteracantha minax photo
Female Jewelled Spider

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Jewelled Spider | Gasteracantha minax photo
Female Jewelled Spider

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



JEWELLED SPIDER FACTS

Description
The female Jewelled Spider has a black abdomen with bright yellow and white markings. The extent of the white and yellow varies, and some specimens are mostly black. It has six strong spines. The male is smaller and is mainly black, with less prominent spines. It builds a fine circular web in low shrubbery.

Other Names
Christmas Spider, Six Spined Spider

Size
female 7mm, male 4mm

Habitat
woodland, parks and gardens

Food
insects and other spiders caught in its web

Notes
Bite results in local mild pain



Classification
Class:Arachnida
Order:Araneomorphae
Family:Araneidae
Genus:Gasteracantha
Species:minax
Common Name:Jewelled Spider