SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Net-casting Spider (Deinopis subrufa)





Net-casting Spider | Deinopis subrufa photo
This is a close-up showing eyes of the Net-casting spider. It has an "alien" look when you get this close. This is the image on my HOME page, and is the same species as shown in the two photos above. A long extension tube on standard lens was used for this shot. The extension tube was made from plastic plumbing pipe - my standard extension tubes are not long enough for this high magnification.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Net-casting Spider | Deinopis subrufa photo
Net-casting spider (also known as Retiarius spider). This is the same species as the close-up on my HOME page. This one was photographed on fern frond. The body length is about 25mm long.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Net-casting Spider | Deinopis subrufa photo
Male D. subrufa (or is it Deinopis bicornis?) This one has longer thin legs, and is usually seen with legs outstretched in pairs. Photographed on house bricks. The body length is about 20mm, with total leg span about 60mm.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Net-casting Spider | Deinopis subrufa photo
The Net-casting spider sets its trap at night. The rectangular white net is spread between first two pairs of legs. The third pair of legs has threads to stabilise the "net". The fourth pair of legs are used to hang onto its support. When a passing insect comes near the net it splats it over the victim, and tangles it in the trap.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Net-casting Spider | Deinopis subrufa photo
Close-up. Check out these big beady eyes

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Net-casting Spider | Deinopis subrufa photo
Female as above after eggs have been laid. The egg sac is attached to the frond of a hare's foot fern in a hanging basket..

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Net-casting Spider | Deinopis subrufa photo
After several weeks the eggs hatch and the baby spiders emerge. Here are the baby spiders (spiderlings) after they have left the egg sac..

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



NET-CASTING SPIDER FACTS

Description
The Net-casting Spider builds a small web in the form of a net held by the front legs that can be stretched out wide to envelop an unwary insect passing by. The spider has a large pair of forward facing eyes.

Other Names
Ogre-faced Spider, Retiarius Spider

Size
1.5cm - 2.5cm

Habitat
forests, woodland and gardens

Food
ants, beetles, crickets and other spiders.

Breeding
constructs strong spherical brown egg sacs. Each sac is suspended among low foliage by a short silk stalk.

Range
south eastern Australia



Classification
Class:Arachnida
Order:Araneomorphae
Family:Deinopidae
Genus:Deinopis
Species:subrufa
Common Name:Net-casting Spider