SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Tent Web Spider (Cyrtophora hirta)





Tent Web Spider | Cyrtophora hirta photo
This Tent Web Spider is from same family as the Dome Web Spider. This spider is much smaller than C. moluccensis and the web is more bell shaped than tent shaped. This one was photographed just outside the back door of my house.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Tent Web Spider | Cyrtophora hirta photo
The spider descended from its bell shaped web. The body length was about 15mm.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



TENT WEB SPIDER FACTS

Description
The Tent Web Spider builds a small tent-like structure about 20-30 cm in diameter with a distinct central peak or cap where the spider sits. Above and below the tent are messy tangles of threads. The head is dark brown, the legs are brown with lighter coloured bands, and the body is off-white. When disturbed, it hides within the web cap.

Other Names
Russian Tent Spider

Size
15mm

Habitat
Spiders build their webs in sparsely leafed plants or between bushes and shrubs.

Food
insects caught in the tangled web

Notes
The bite is harmless.



Classification
Class:Arachnida
Order:Araneomorphae
Family:Araneidae
Genus:Cyrtophora
Species:hirta
Common Name:Tent Web Spider

Relatives in same Genus
  Dome Web Spider (C. moluccensis)