SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Saw-shelled Turtle (Elseya latisternum)





Saw-shelled Turtle | Elseya latisternum photo
two species of turtle. The furthest one is Saw-shelled Turtle.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



SAW-SHELLED TURTLE FACTS

Description
The Saw-shelled Turtle has a broad oval carapace (shell) broadest behind centre. Serrations on rim at tail end. Large head with projecting snout. Top of head covered by large horny plate. Colour varies from black to olive green to chestnut brown.

Other Names
Serrated Snapping Turtle

Size
about 30cm

Habitat
swamps, billabongs and creeks (rather than rivers)

Food
fruits, molluscs, crustaceans and fish

Breeding
Breeding from Sept to Jan. Can lay up to 50 eggs per season. Egg size 20-35mm in diameter.

Range
The Saw-shelled Turtle is found on east coast of Australia from Richmond NSW to tip of Cape York and west to Arnhem Land, NT



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Testudines
Family:Chelidae
Genus:Elseya
Species:latisternum
Common Name:Saw-shelled Turtle

Relatives in same Genus
  White-throated snapping turtle (E. albagula)