SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

Australian Fish A-Z List

Sort by: Common Name | Scientific Name | Family



Scientific NameCommon Name
Ablabys taenianotus(Cockatoo Waspfish)
Abudefduf bengalensis(Narrow-Banded Sergeant Major)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus(Scissortail Sergeant)
Abudefduf vaigiensis(Indo-Pacific Sergeant)
Acanthistius ocellatus(Eastern Wirrah)
Acanthocybium solandri(Wahoo)
Acanthurus blochii(Dark Surgeon)
Acanthurus dussumieri(Eyestripe Surgeonfish)
Acanthurus lineatus(Striped Surgeonfish)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus(Brown Surgeonfish)
Acanthurus olivaceus(Orangeband Surgeonfish)
Acanthurus triostegus(Convict Surgeonfish)
Achoerodus viridis(Eastern Blue Groper)
Aeoliscus strigatus(Razorfish)
Aetobatus narinari(White-spotted Eagle Ray)
Alectis ciliaris(Pennantfish)
Alopias pelagicus(Pelagic Thresher)
Alopias superciliosus(Bigeye Thresher Shark)
Alopias vulpinus(Thresher Shark)
Aluterus monoceros(Unicorn Leatherjacket)
Aluterus scriptus(Scribbled Leatherjacket)
Amblyeleotris steinitzi(Steinitz' Shrimp Goby)
Amblyglyphidodon curacao(Staghorn Damsel)
Amphiprion akindynos(Barrier Reef Anemonefish)
Amphiprion chrysopterus(Orange-fin Anemonefish)
Amphiprion clarkii(Clark's Anemonefish)
Amphiprion melanopus(Red and Black Anemonefish)
Amphiprion ocellaris(False-Clown Anemonefish)
Amphiprion percula(Clown Anemonefish (Clownfish))
Amphiprion perideraion(Pink Anemonefish)
Anguilla reinhardtii(Longfinned Eel)
Anoplogaster cornuta(Fangtooth)
Antennarius pictus(Painted Anglerfish)
Antennarius striatus(Striped Anglerfish)
Aphareus rutilans(Rusty Jobfish)
Apogon aureus(Ring-tail Cardinalfish)
Arcana aurita(Shaw's Cowfish)
Arothron hispidus(Stars and Stripes Toadfish)
Arothron manilensis(Narrow-lined Pufferfish)
Arothron mappa(Map Pufferfish)
Arothron nigropunctatus(Blackspotted Pufferfish)
Arothron stellatus(Starry Pufferfish)
Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis(Tasmanian Clingfish)
Atypichthys latus(New Zealand Mado)
Atypichthys strigatus(Australian Mado)
Aulostomus chinensis(Trumpetfish)
Balistapus undulatus(Orange-lined Triggerfish)
Balistoides conspicillum(Clown Triggerfish)
Balistoides viridescens(Titan Triggerfish)
Bodianus loxozonus(Blackfin Hogfish)
Bodianus unimaculatus(Pigfish)
Bolbometopon muricatum(Double-headed Parrotfish)
Bothus pantherinus(Panther Flounder)
Brachaelurus waddi(Blind Shark)
Caesio teres(Yellow and Blueback Fusilier)
Caesioperca lepidoptera(Butterfly Perch)
Calloplesiops altivelis(Comet)
Canthigaster callisterna(Clown Toby)
Canthigaster valentini(Saddled Puffer)
Carangoides caeruleopinnatus(Onion Trevally)
Carangoides chrysophrys(Longnose Trevally)
Carangoides ferdau(Blue Trevally)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus(Turrum)
Carangoides orthogrammus(Thicklip Trevally)
Carangoides plagiotaenia(Barcheek Trevally)
Caranx ignobilis(Giant Trevally)
Caranx lugubris(Black Trevally)
Caranx melampygus(Bluefin Trevally)
Caranx sexfasciatus(Bigeye Trevally)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos(Grey Whaler Shark)
Carcharhinus falciformis(Silky Shark)
Carcharhinus leucas(Bull Shark)
Carcharhinus melanopterus(Blacktip Reef Shark)
Carcharhinus obscurus(Dusky Shark)
Carcharias taurus(Grey Nurse Shark)
Carcharodon carcharias(Great White Shark)
Caulophryne jordani(Fanfin Anglerfish)
Centropogon australis(Fortescue)
Centropyge bicolor(Bicolor Angelfish)
Centropyge bispinosa(Two-spine Angelfish)
Cephalopholis argus(Peacock Rockcod)
Cephalopholis miniata(Coral Cod)
Cephaloscyllium laticeps(Draughtboard Shark)
Cetorhinus maximus(Basking Shark)
Chaetodon auriga(Threadfin Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon baronessa(Eastern Triangular Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon bennetti(Bennett's Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon citrinellus(Speckled Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon ephippium(Saddled Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon flavirostris(Dusky Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon kleinii(Klein's Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon lunulatus(Redfin Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon octofasciatus(Eight-banded Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon ornatissimus(Ornate Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon rafflesii(Latticed Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon semeion(Dotted Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon speculum(Oval-spot Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon trifascialis(Chevroned Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon ulietensis(Double-saddle Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon unimaculatus(Teardrop Butterflyfish)
Chaetodon vagabundus(Vagabond Butterflyfish)
Chauliodus sloani(Sloan's Viperfish)
Cheilinus fasciatus(Redbreasted Maori Wrasse)
Cheilinus undulatus(Humphead Maori Wrasse)
Cheilio inermis(Cigar Wrasse)
Chelidonichthys kumu(Red Gurnard)
Chelmon rostratus(Beaked Coralfish)
Chelmonops truncatus(Eastern Talma)
Chirocentrus dorab(Dorab Wolf Herring)
Chlamydogobius eremius(Desert Goby)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus(Frill Shark)
Chlorurus microrhinos(Steephead Parrotfish)
Choerodon fasciatus(Harlequin Tuskfish)
Chromileptes altivelis(Barramundi Cod)
Cirrhitichthys aprinus(Blotched Hawkfish)
Cirrhitichthys falco(Dwarf Hawkfish)
Cleidopus gloriamaris(Pineapplefish)
Cochleoceps orientalis(Eastern Cleaner-Clingfish)
Coris gaimard(Yellowtail Coris)
Coryphaena hippurus(Common Dolphinfish)
Corythoichthys ocellatus(Ocellate Pipefish)
Corythoichthys schultzi(Schultz's Pipefish)
Cryptopsaras couesii(Triplewart Seadevil)
Cymbacephalus beauforti(Crocodilefish)
Cyprinus carpio(Carp)
Dactyloptena orientalis(Flying Gurnard)
Dascyllus aruanus(Humbug)
Dascyllus trimaculatus(Three-spot Dascyllus)
Dasyatis brevicaudata(Smooth Stingray)
Dasyatis kuhlii(Blue-spotted Stingray)
Dasyatis thetidis(Black Stingray)
Dendrochirus brachypterus(Dwarf Lionfish)
Dendrochirus zebra(Zebra Lionfish)
Diodon holocanthus(Freckled Porcupinefish)
Diodon hystrix(Black-spotted Porcupinefish)
Echeneis naucrates(Slender Suckerfish, Remora)
Ecsenius bicolor(Bicolor Blenny)
Elagatis bipinnulata(Rainbow Runner)
Enchelycore pardalis(Dragon Moray Eel)
Enoplosus armatus(Old Wife)
Epinephelus fasciatus(Blacktip Rockcod)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus(Flowery Cod)
Epinephelus lanceolatus(Queensland Groper)
Epinephelus maculatus(Trout Cod)
Epinephelus merra(Honeycomb Grouper)
Epinephelus polyphekadion(Camouflage Grouper)
Epinephelus tukula(Potato Cod)
Etelis carbunculus(Ruby Snapper)
Etelis coruscans(Flame Snapper)
Eurypegasus draconis(Little Dragonfish)
Euthynnus affinis(Mackerel Tuna)
Forcipiger flavissimus(Forcepsfish)
Galeocerdo cuvier(Tiger Shark)
Girella tricuspidata(Luderick)
Gomphosus varius(Bird Wrasse)
Gymnosarda unicolor(Dogtooth Tuna)
Gymnothorax eurostus(Abbott's Moray)
Gymnothorax favagineus(Tessellate Moray)
Gymnothorax fimbriatus(Fimbriate Moray)
Gymnothorax javanicus(Giant Moray)
Gymnothorax meleagris(Whitemouth Moray)
Gymnothorax prasinus(Green Moray)
Gymnothorax prionodon(Saw-tooth Moray)
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus(Greyface Moray Eel)
Halichoeres hortulanus(Checkerboard Wrasse)
Halieutaea stellata(Starry Batfish)
Haplophryne mollis(Soft Leafvent Angler)
Helicolenus percoides(Reef Ocean Perch)
Hemigymnus fasciatus(Five Banded Wrasse)
Hemiscyllium ocellatum(Epaulette Shark)
Hemitaurichthys polylepis(Pyramid Butterflyfish)
Heniochus acuminatus(Longfin Bannerfish)
Heniochus chrysostomus(Pennant Bannerfish)
Heniochus diphreutes(Schooling Bannerfish)
Heptranchias perlo(Sharpnose Sevengill Shark)
Heteroconger hassi(Spotted Garden Eel)
Heterodontus galeatus(Crested Horn shark)
Heterodontus japonicus(Japanese Bullhead Shark)
Heterodontus portusjacksoni(Port Jackson Shark)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus(Blotched Bigeye)
Hexanchus griseus(Bluntnose Sixgill Shark)
Hippocampus abdominalis(Bigbelly Seahorse)
Hippocampus bargibanti(Pygmy Seahorse)
Hippocampus whitei(White's Seahorse)
Hipposcarus longiceps(Pacific Longnose Parrotfish)
Hoplostethus atlanticus(Orange Roughy)
Hypoplectrodes maccullochi(Half-banded Seaperch)
Isistius brasiliensis(Cookie-cutter Shark)
Istiophorus platypterus(Indo-Pacific Sailfish)
Isurus oxyrinchus(Shortfin Mako)
Labroides dimidiatus(Striped Cleaner Wrasse)
Lactoria fornasini(Thorny-back Cowfish)
Lamna nasus(Porbeagle Shark)
Lampris guttatus(Opah)
Lates calcarifer(Barramundi)
Lethrinus miniatus(Sweetlip Emperor)
Lethrinus nebulosus(Spangled Emperor)
Lotella rhacina(Beardie)
Lutjanus adetti(Hussar)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus(Mangrove Jack)
Lutjanus biguttatus(Twospot Snapper)
Lutjanus bohar(Red Bass)
Lutjanus kasmira(Bluestripe Seaperch)
Lutjanus lutjanus(Bigeye Snapper)
Lutjanus sebae(Red Emperor)
Maccullochella peelii(Murray Cod)
Macolor niger(Black and White Snapper)
Macroramphosus scolopax(Common Snipefish)
Makaira indica(Black Marlin)
Manta birostris(Manta Ray)
Megachasma pelagios(Megamouth Shark)
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis(Yellowtail Fang Blenny)
Melanocetus murrayi(Murray's Abyssal Anglerfish)
Microcanthus strigatus(Stripey)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus(Oriental Weatherloach)
Mola mola(Ocean Sunfish)
Monacanthus chinensis(Fan-bellied Leatherjacket)
Monotaxis grandoculis(Humpnose Big-eye Bream)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis(Yellow Goatfish)
Mustelus antarcticus(Gummy Shark)
Naso annulatus(Whitemargin Unicornfish)
Naso unicornis(Bluespine Unicornfish)
Nemadactylus douglasii(Blue Morwong)
Nemateleotris magnifica(Fire Dartfish)
Neoceratodus forsteri(Australian Lungfish)
Neoniphon sammara(Spotfin Squirrelfish)
Notorynchus cepedianus(Broadnose Shark)
Odax acroptilus(Rainbow Cale)
Odontaspis ferox(Sand Tiger Shark)
Odonus niger(Redtooth Triggerfish)
Ophthalmolepis lineolatus(Maori Wrasse)
Orectolobus maculatus(Spotted Wobbegong)
Orectolobus ornatus(Banded Wobbegong)
Ostracion cubicus(Yellow Boxfish)
Oxycirrhites typus(Longnose Hawkfish)
Oxymonacanthus longirostris(Beaked Leatherjacket)
Parablennius intermedius(Horned Blenny)
Paracanthurus hepatus(Blue Tang)
Paracirrhites arcatus(Ringeye Hawkfish)
Paracirrhites forsteri(Forster's Hawkfish)
Paraluteres prionurus(Mimic Leatherjacket)
Paraplesiops bleekeri(Eastern Blue Devil)
Parma microlepis(White-Ear)
Parupeneus barberinus(Dash-dot Goatfish)
Parupeneus cyclostomus(Goldsaddle Goatfish)
Parupeneus spilurus(Black-spot Goatfish)
Perca fluviatilis(Redfin Perch)
Phycodurus eques(Leafy Seadragon)
Phyllopteryx taeniolatus(Weedy Seadragon)
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos(Bluestriped Fangblenny)
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma(Piano Fangblenny)
Platax pinnatus(Longfin Batfish)
Platax teira(Teira Batfish)
Platycephalus bassensis(Sand Flathead)
Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides(Harlequin Sweetlips)
Plectorhinchus lineatus(Oblique-banded Sweetlips)
Plectorhinchus picus(Magpie Sweetlips)
Plectropomus leopardus(Coral Trout)
Plotosus lineatus(Striped Catfish)
Pomacanthus annularis(Blue-ringed Angelfish)
Pomacanthus imperator(Emperor Angelfish)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus(Blue Angelfish)
Pomacanthus xanthometopon(Blueface Angelfish)
Premnas biaculeatus(Spine-cheek Anemonefish)
Priacanthus hamrur(Crescent-tail Bigeye)
Prionace glauca(Blue Shark)
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia(Squarespot Anthias)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis(Scalefin Anthias)
Pseudanthias tuka(Purple Anthias)
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus(Yellowmargin Triggerfish)
Pseudocaranx dentex(Silver Trevally)
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia(Six-line Wrasse)
Pseudochromis paccagnellae(Two-tone Dottyback)
Pseudomonacanthus peroni(Pot-bellied Leatherjacket)
Pseudotriakis microdon(False Catshark)
Pterois antennata(Spotfin Firefish)
Pterois volitans(Common Lionfish)
Pygoplites diacanthus(Regal Angelfish)
Rachycentron canadum(Cobia)
Regalecus glesne(Oarfish)
Rhincodon typus(Whale Shark)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus(Hawaiian Triggerfish)
Rhinecanthus rectangulus(Wedge-tailed Triggerfish)
Rhinomuraena quaesita(Ribbon Eel)
Salmo trutta(Brown Trout)
Sargocentron spiniferum(Sabre Squirrelfish)
Scarus altipinnis(Minifin Parrotfish)
Scarus ghobban(Blue-barred Parrotfish)
Scatophagus argus(Spotted Scat)
Scolopsis bilineata(Two-line Monocle Bream)
Scomber australasicus(Blue Mackerel)
Scomberomorus commerson(Narrow-barred Spanish Mackerel)
Scorpaena cardinalis(Red Rockcod)
Scorpaenodes littoralis(Cheekspot Scorpionfish)
Scorpaenopsis diabolus(False Stonefish)
Scorpis lineolata(Silver Sweep)
Sebastiscus marmoratus(False Kelpfish)
Seriola rivoliana(Highfin Amberjack)
Siganus puellus(Blue-lined Spinefoot)
Siganus vulpinus(Foxface)
Solegnathus spinosissimus(Spiny Pipehorse)
Solenostomus cyanopterus(Robust Ghost Pipefish)
Solenostomus paradoxus(Ornate Ghostpipefish)
Sphyraena forsteri(Bigeye Barracuda)
Sphyrna lewini(Scalloped Hammerhead)
Squatina australis(Australian Angelshark)
Stegostoma fasciatum(Zebra Shark)
Sufflamen bursa(Boomerang Triggerfish)
Sufflamen chrysopterum(Black Triggerfish)
Synanceia verrucosa(Reef Stonefish)
Synodus variegatus(Variegated Lizardfish)
Taenianotus triacanthus(Leaf Scorpionfish)
Taeniura lymma(Blue-spotted Fantail Ray)
Tathicarpus butleri(Blackspot Anglerfish)
Thalassoma lunare(Moon Wrasse)
Thalassoma lutescens(Green Moon Wrasse)
Thysanophrys chiltonae(Longsnout Flathead)
Thysanophrys cirronasa(Tasselsnout Flathead)
Toxotes chatareus(Seven-spot Archerfish)
Toxotes jaculatrix(Banded Archerfish)
Trachinops taeniatus(Eastern Hulafish)
Trachurus declivis(Common Jack Mackerel)
Trachurus novaezelandiae(Yellowtail Scad)
Triaenodon obesus(Whitetip Reef Shark)
Upeneichthys lineatus(Blue-lined Goatfish)
Valenciennea puellaris(Orange-dashed Goby)
Valenciennea strigata(Blueband Goby)
Variola louti(Coronation Cod)
Xiphias gladius(Swordfish)
Xyrichtys pavo(Peacock Razorfish)
Zanclus cornutus(Moorish Idol)
Zebrasoma veliferum(Sailfin Tang)
Zeus faber(John Dory)